Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit of make a purchase from www.justwholefoods.co.uk (the “Site”).

Our Privacy Notice explains what we do with any personal information which we collect from you, including when you use our website and when you interact with us in other ways offline, for example during the credit application process. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@justwholefoods.co.uk.

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information about you when you visit the Site and when you contact us, whether by e-mail, post, fax or telephone using the contact options on the site.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about you and your device:

•    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website justwholefoods.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion or when you report a problem with our site.

•    Information that you provide when carrying out business with Just Wholefoods Ltd. This includes but is not limited to company names, addresses and contacts. Telephone and fax numbers, email address information & accounting information.

•    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

•    Details of transactions you carry out through our site along with personal/company information required as part of the contractual process and of the fulfilment of your orders. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit & debit card numbers, PayPal information), email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

•    Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. In order to enhance your future visits through personalisation, details of the pages you’ve viewed on our site and the content you’ve accessed on our site, may also be recorded.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
 
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties (who’s services the company employs) for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You are able to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
-    Communicate with you;
-    Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
-    When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular your IP address – see above), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

-    Facebook and Facebook owned Co’s: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
-    Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
-    Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

The Legal Basis for Our use and Other Processing of your Personal Information Under DP Law:

This will include (as relevant):

processing your personal information so that we may perform our obligations under a contract with you (“Your Contract”);

•    Processing for legitimate interests provided these are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, this is relevant when we use and process your personal data to deal with our legal and regulatory and internal governance obligations; and in addition/together with the processing condition described above (“Legitimate Interests”),

•    Processing which is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations laid down by European Union law (where relevant) and by English Laws applicable to us in the United Kingdom (“Our Legal Obligations”).

Your consent may also be a lawful reason for processing your personal data in certain cases (“Your Consent”). This means your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent which may be collected from you, for instance: when you agree to receive marketing communications from us or when you agree to take part in surveys or market research (as relevant). You should be aware that you are entitled under DP Law to withdraw your consent where you have given it to us at any time. If you do this and if there is no alternative, lawful, reason for us to rely on to justify our use or other processing on your personal data, this may affect our ability to provide you with some of our services.

In summary, we need certain categories of personal data in order to provide you with our services. Certain other personal data is processed for our Legitimate Interests in cases where this does not result in prejudice to you. Certain other personal data is processed based on a consent.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store – you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We do NOT however, sell your information to any third parties that are unrelated to our ongoing business activities.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track Signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the specific purposes outlined in this Notice and to allow us to comply with our legal requirements.

We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry or application and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

The Company may keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and will then endeavour to delete your details in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

The criteria we use to determine data retention periods includes the following:

(i) Retention in case of queries. We may retain it for a reasonable period after you have enquired about one of our products or services in case of follow up queries from you;

(ii) Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will consider whether we need to retain your personal data after the period described in (ii) (above) because of a legal or regulatory requirement. Some or all of these criteria may be relevant to retention of your personal data collected in connection with our products and services.

If you would like further information about our data retention practices please contact us.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of other rights in respect of your personal information under applicable DP Law. These include the right to access or obtain copies of your personal information and to have inaccurate information about you corrected.

To exercise your right to access your personal data please write to our Data Controller at Just Wholefoods Ltd., Unit 16 Cirencester Business Estate, Elliot Road, Cirencester, GL7 1YS.

As well as the right to access the personal information we hold about you, you have a number of other rights in respect of your personal information under DP Law. These may include (as relevant):

•    the right to access or obtain copies of your personal information that we hold (see above);

•    the right to rectification, including to require us to correct inaccurate personal data;

•    the right to request restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing of your data;

•    the right to request the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it;

•    the right to data portability including to obtain personal data in a commonly used machine format in certain circumstances such as where our processing of it is based on your consent;

•    the right to object to automated decision making including profiling (if any) that has a legal or significant effect on you as an individual; and where you have an option to provide us with your personal data or not in connection with your use of our website or in connection with any of our products or services, you have the right to be informed about the possible consequences of not giving it to us;

•    the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.

Please contact us at info@justwholefoods.co.uk if you would like to exercise any of your rights explained above in relation to your personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy you might have, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner if you consider that we have infringed applicable data privacy laws when processing your personal data. In the UK the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted using the following link: https://ico.org.uk/.

CHANGES

We keep this Notice under regular review. We may change this Notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Notice will be updated accordingly and we encourage you to check this from time to time for any updates or changes. Where you have provided us with your email address, we may also contact you to let you know that we have updated the Notice. We may also take that opportunity to ask you if you would like to update your marketing preferences.

By using our websites, submitting your personal information to us, registering an account, registering a customer credit account or interacting with us in other ways, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Notice (as amended from time to time).

This Notice does not extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to us to which you may link to by using the hypertext links within our websites.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Data Controller at Just Wholefoods Ltd., Unit 16 Cirencester Business Estate, Elliot Road, Cirencester, GL7 1YS.